Jamal Essayah
Essayah, circa 2012
- Missing Since 07/22/2012
- Missing From Marin County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/10/1988 (37)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Essayah has a history of suicide attempts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Essayah has a scar on his right shin.
Details of Disappearance
Essayah was last seen in Marin County, California on July 22, 2012. He texted a friend saying he was on the Golden Gate Bridge, and this was the last time anyone heard from him.
Witnesses saw a man matching Essayah's description jump from the bridge. He had attempted suicide earlier that year by jumping in front of a vehicle, but survived and recovered at the hospital.
Essayah is a graduate of Anderson Valley High School. He is presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Marin County Sheriff's Department 415-473-7238
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2013; casefile added.