Jamal Mohammed
Mohammed, circa 2007; Mohammed's 2008 Hummer
- Missing Since 10/17/2007
- Missing From Tampa, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/19/1975 (51)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 145 - 220 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2008 Hummer H2 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Mohammed goes by the first names James or Jim.
Details of Disappearance
Mohammed was last seen at Marina Apartments at 50th Street and Busch Boulevard in Tampa, Florida at 3:00 p.m. on October 17, 2007. He was en route to his business, the Studio Inc. dance club on Waters Avenue. He has never been heard from again.
Later that day, his White 2008 Hummer H2 was found abandoned near the 700 block of east Hollywood, with the keys and other personal items inside it. Photos of the Hummer are posted with this case summary. Mohammed may have been carrying his wallet and cellular phone when he disappeared.
Mohammed grew up in New York City. He co-owned Studio Inc. with his brother, and also owned two restaurants and several rental properties in the area, including the apartments where he was last seen. He lived with his wife of nine years and their young son in the 4200 block of north Howard Avenue.
Mohammed was carrying a handgun at the time of his disappearance. His wife stated his disappearance is completely uncharacteristic of his behavior. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tampa Police Department 813-276-3516
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2010; casefile added.