James A. Clemons

Clemons, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 06/17/2000
  • Missing From Beloit, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/25/1927 (98)
  • Age 72 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and White velour shirt, jeans and black boots.
  • Medical Conditions Clemons may have been suffering from the initial stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of his 2000 disappearance. He may be disoriented as a result of his condition.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2000 GMC dump truck with the title "Vulcan Basement Waterproofing" imprinted on one of its sides (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Clemons has a scar on the upper left side of his chest. He wears eyeglasses. Clemons may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. His nickname is Steve.

Details of Disappearance

Clemons was employed as a truck driver in 2000. He was a resident of the New York City borough of Brooklyn at the time. Clemons was scheduled to deliver a truck to the Milwaukee, Wisconsin area in June 2000.

He became stuck in the mud near Rochester, Minnesota on June 17, 2000 and was helped back onto the road by the police, who gave him directions to Milwaukee. Clemons never arrived at Milwaukee, however. He was last seen walking away from the vehicle near Interstate 90 and Interstate 43 in Beloit, Wisconsin.

Clemons's vehicle, a 2000 GMC dump truck with the title "Vulcan Basement Waterproofing" imprinted on one of its sides, was discovered abandoned on Millington Road at approximately 11:45 a.m.

Authorities believe Clemons used his credit cards at a Conoco gas station in Albert Lee, Minnesota shortly after he was last seen in Wisconsin. He has also used the card in Champaign, Illinois and Des Moines, Iowa since he left New York.

Clemons does not usually make deliveries; his job is to maintain the shipping yard for the trucking company, which had employed him for ten years prior to his disappearance. He has numerous memory lapses. However, his boss states that he was anxious to make the delivery to Milwaukee. He has not been seen or heard from since June 17, 2000.

Investigating Agency

  • Beloit Police Department 608-364-6807

. .