James Aaron Toole
Toole, circa 1995
- Missing Since 05/15/1995
- Missing From Pansey, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/05/1922 (99)
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored button-down shirt, pants and possibly a brown cowboy hat.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown four-door 1984 or 1987 Chevrolet Cavalier with the license plate number 38BLT66
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, gray eyes. Toole has a dime-sized cancerous spot on the right side of his forehead at the hairline. He has a tattoo of a swimsuit-wearing girl on his right arm. He may go by his middle name, Aaron.
Details of Disappearance
Toole was last seen in Pansey, Alabama on May 15, 1995. He told his granddaughter he wouldn't be there the next day to see her off the bus because he was going to central Florida to visit a sick relative for a few days. That night he went to work at the convenience store across the street from his home, but left early a few hours into his shift.He stopped by his granddaughter's home and had a brief conversation with his wife. That night, a relative passed him as he was driving north on Houston County Road 75. He was driving his brown four-door 1984 or 1987 Chevrolet Cavalier with the license plate number 38BLT66.
Toole never arrived in Florida and has never been heard from again, and his car has not been recovered. Little information available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Houston County Sheriff's Office 334-677-4808
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2018; picture added.