James Abel Pryor
Pryor, circa 2015
- Missing Since 09/18/2015
- Missing From Jones County, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/30/1989 (36)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair.
Details of Disappearance
Pryor was last seen at a family gathering on Trace Road in northern Jones County, Mississippi on April 15, 2015. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on September 18, five months later. On September 20, a man who worked for Pryor's father was hunting on land owned by Pryor's family in the northwest part of the county, and found Pryor's truck abandoned in some vegetation.
Pryor has a history of minor criminal offenses and a warrant was issued for his arrest five years after his disappearance, but he is considered to be a missing person rather than a fugitive. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jones County Sheriff’s Department 601-425-3147
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2024; casefile added.