James Alan Bradford
Bradford, circa 1996
- Missing Since 09/06/1996
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/27/1942 (84)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 185 - 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved shirt and dress slacks.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1995 Nissan Altima (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown/gray eyes. Bradford was born with his right hand missing at the wrist. He wore a hook-type prosthetic, but it was left behind. He wears prescription eyeglasses with gold or silver frames. Bradford has the letter J burned into his upper arm.
Details of Disappearance
Bradford was last seen at approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 6, 1996 at his workplace on North Central Avenue between Adams and Washington Street in Phoenix, Arizona. He has never been heard from again.
Bradford left his tan 1995 Nissan Altima behind at his place of employment, locked, with his prosthetic hand in the trunk. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2013; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.