James Allen McLean

McLean, circa 2006; McLean's shirt

  • Missing Since 07/21/2006
  • Missing From Puyallup, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/08/1950 (76)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, a White Adidas shirt with blue lettering on the front, a green coat and White sneakers. A photograph of McLean's shirt is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions McLean has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder and is supposed to be taking medication to control his condition, but he was probably not taking it at the time of his disappearance. He may become suicidal and/or exhibit bizarre behavior. He is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. McLean's nickname is Jimmy. He has a graying mustache and substantial brown hair covering his arms.

Details of Disappearance

McLean was last seen in Puyallup, Washington on July 21, 2006. When he left home he took between $570 and $700 in cash, his medication and a small amount of clothing. He does not have access to a vehicle. He left behind a note for his mother. He wrote he loved her, apologized for leaving and said he couldn't handle things anymore. He has never been heard from again.

McLean didn't have access to a vehicle at the time of his disappearance, and there hasn't been any activity on his food stamp card since he was last seen. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Puyallup Police Department 253-841-5415

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2013; alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.