James Anthony Galloway

Galloway, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 02/15/1979
  • Missing From Habit, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/15/1941 (81)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan flannel shirt, blue jeans and round-toed size 9D knee-high work boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Galloway's right leg is slightly shorter than his left. He has a two-inch scar on his forehead and a one-inch scar on the right side of his chin.

Details of Disappearance

Galloway was last seen in Habit, Kentucky on February 15, 1979. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, his pickup truck was found abandoned on Winkler-Mount Zion Road. Inside was a paper towel wrapped around a piece of bloodstained human bone. Authorities determined the blood was Galloway's type. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police
  • Post 16
  • 270-826-3312

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2010; casefile added.