James Arthur Thomas Jr.

Thomas, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 01/17/2000
  • Missing From Rochester, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/16/1974 (51)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Tommy Hilfiger sweatshirt, black baggy jeans, a black waist-length leather jacket, and white Nike sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Thomas has a scar on the left side of his face near his temple, a birthmark on the lower portion of his back, and a tattoo of the word "Kaos" in cursive letters on his left bicep. Thomas bites his fingernails. His nicknames are Kaos and Man.

Details of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen at 2:00 p.m. on January 17, 2000, leaving a family member's residence in the vicinity of Remington and Joseph Avenue in Rochester, New York. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Thomas's case; the circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unknown.

Investigating Agency

  • Rochester Police Department 585-428-6666

Source Information

. .