James Bernard Liedtka

Liedtka, circa 2018; Liedtka on the night of his disappearance

  • Missing Since 11/04/2018
  • Missing From Eau Claire, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 09/06/1990 (36)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved maroon t-shirt with a circular design on the front, light blue jeans with rips at the knees, and a baseball cap. A photo of Liedtka in these clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Liedtka was last seen walking alone on Water Street in Eau Claire, Wisconsin on November 4, 2018. He was recorded on surveillance camera at 1:13 a.m., walking east behind the Pickle Tavern towards the bike trail.

Earlier that night, he had been at Shenanigans, and then the Pioneer Bear, celebrating a friend's birthday. The bouncer had refused to let him into the Pickle Tavern because he was too drunk. He has never been heard from again.

Liedtka is an Army veteran who served in Afghanistan. At the time of his disappearance, he was studying engineering at the University of Wisconsin, Stout in Menomonie, Wisconsin. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Eau Claire Police Department 715-839-4972

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2020; casefile added.