James Bowers Jr.

Bowers, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 10/12/2005
  • Missing From Franklin, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 72 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Bowers was last seen standing in his front yard in Franklin, Virginia on October 12, 2005. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Franklin Police Department 757-562-8575

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2014; casefile added.