James Bratsos
Bratsos, circa 1954
- Missing Since 03/21/1954
- Missing From Boston, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Bratsos has a scar on his forehead. His nickname is Jimmy.
Details of Disappearance
Bratsos was last seen in Boston, Massachusetts on March 21, 1954. He told his family he was meeting with an associate, Larry Biaone, to collect some money owed to him. He has never been heard from again.
Bratsos was involved in racketeering and other organized crime activities. In 1951, while awaiting trial for burglary, he survived an alleged assassination attempt by three men who knocked on the door of his apartment and shot him when he answered. Bratsos was wounded in the foot and shot back, injuring one of his assailants.
The suspects were quickly arrested. Bratsos requested police protection after the incident, saying he believed his life was in danger.
After his disappearance, rumors circulated that Bratsos was drugged in a bar in the Syrian Town section of Boston (now the China Town section), shot to death and buried either in New Hampshire or at a Stoughton, Massachusetts pig farm owned by Biaone's relatives.
None of the stories have been verified and no one has been charged in Bratos's case; it remains unsolved. His brother was also involved in organized crime and was the victim of a mob-related slaying in 1966, twelve years after Bratsos disappeared.
Investigating Agency
- Boston Police Department
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2011; details of disappearance updated.