James Brian Rowe
Rowe, circa 2004
- Missing Since 07/30/2004
- Missing From Crestone, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/02/1978 (47)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 135 - 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Rowe previously had a drug abuse problem, but his family says he was clean and sober by the time he went missing in July 2004.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Jeep (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue/hazel eyes. Rowe's chin and nose are pierced. His ears are gauged for disks approximately 3/4 an inch in diameter, as shown in the photographs above. Rowe was probably not wearing any jewelry at the time of his disappearance, however. He shaved his head shortly before his disappearance; his hair had been shoulder-length before. Rowe has a tattoo of vines on his neck and chin.
Details of Disappearance
Rowe was last seen in Crestone, Colorado on July 30, 2004. He left town and planned to go to a hot spring, and never returned. On August 3, his Jeep, which contained hiking and camping gear and had the keys inside as well, was found twenty miles north of Crestone, on a road off Colorado 17. This was the same day he was reported missing.
Authorities believe he may have tried to walk back to Crestone. Rowe reportedly made a bank transaction on August 2 in Villa Grove, Colorado and may have been seen at a Wal-Mart in Alamosa, Colorado on August 3.
Rowe was the co-owner of Earth-star Co-Op, a natural foods store and restaurant in Crestone. Shortly before his disappearance, he attended a weekend empowerment seminar hosted by Landmark Education in Denver, Colorado.
His loved ones stated that he changed his appearance, became "scattered and ungrounded" and appeared delusional after the seminar. It is worth noting that Landmark Education has previously been accused of brainwashing and other cult-like activities.
Rowe's family says he has never left without warning before and has always stayed in touch with his mother, who lives in Burlington, Vermont. She has not heard from him since his disappearance. He may be in the Chaffee County, Colorado area.
In the fall and winter of 2004 there were reported sightings of him in Alamosa, Salida, and Poncha Springs, Colorado. He may also have been seen at a truck stop near Thomasville in southern Georgia in November 2005.
Rowe enjoys music, cooking, and outdoor activities such as skiing and hiking. He is a vegetarian. His sister fears he suffered a nervous breakdown and may have harmed himself. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Saguache County Sheriff's Department 719-655-2544
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2016; picture added.