James C. Swenby

Swenby, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 10/31/2021
  • Missing From Madison, Wisconsin
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy red hair, blue eyes. Swenby has a scar on the back side of his head in line with his right ear. He has the following tattoos: the words "MR BLACK" across his upper chest/collarbone area, two children on his left shoulder with words above them, a wolf howling at the moon in the center of his back, the word "Loyalty" on the back of his left bicep, the word "Family" on the back of his right bicep, writing on his upper right arm including the words "Opal", "grandma", "Love", "Jalen James" and "Kiernan", an angel on his right forearm, a tattoo on his left ring finger, and his last name "SWENBY" vertically down the side of his torso. Swenby's nickname is Jamie. He had a full, graying beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Swenby was last seen in Madison, Wisconsin on October 31, 2021. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Madison Police Department - West District 608-243-0500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2025; casefile added.