James Christopher Cole

RESOLVED

Cole, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 12/05/2017
  • Missing From Juneau, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 50 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Cole disappeared from Juneau, Alaska at 9:00 p.m. on December 5, 2017, after his ten-foot skiff capsized in the Gastineau Channel. Two women, one man and one dog on the boat were rescued by the Coast Guard, but Cole and another man, Sheridan Stringer, disappeared and were believed to have drowned.

In January 2020, Cole's partial remains were found near Whale Park in Juneau. They were identified in December 2021. Stringer remains a missing person, but is presumed deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5038

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2022; case resolved.