James Christopher Scavone

Scavone, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 07/05/1999
  • Missing From Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/16/1977 (48)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue Tommy Hilfiger shirt, tan pants, sandals and a silver chain with a tennis racket pendant.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Scavone has a mole on the lower right side of his face. He has a raised horseshoe-shaped scar on his upper left arm. His nickname is Jimmy.

Details of Disappearance

Scavone graduated from Western Connecticut State University with a bachelor's degree in economics during the spring of 1999. He received $2,000 from his parents as a graduation present and spent some of it a vacation aboard the Carnival Cruise Line ship Destiny.

Scavone was accompanied by his best friend and his friend's family during the seven-day trip, which originated from Miami, Florida. The ship was scheduled to stop in San Juan, Puerto Rico and St. Croix and St. Thomas in the Virgin Islands.

Destiny was in international waters between Miami and San Juan during the early morning hours of July 5, 1999. Scavone charged some drinks at the bar to his account at midnight; he was last seen departing from a disco the ship's dance club at approximately 1:00 a.m. His friends told authorities that Scavone felt ill at the time and he planned to stop at the men's restroom before heading back to his cabin. He has never been heard from again.

Scavone's companions reported him as a missing person when he failed to return to his room shortly afterwards. An extensive search produced no evidence of his whereabouts.

Investigators initially believed that his best friend was involved in his disappearance and questioned him for hours, but he had an alibi and was ruled out as a suspect. Authorities think Scavone may have fallen overboard shortly after leaving the ship's club.

Scavone was employed as the assistant tennis professional at the Ridgewood Country Club in Danbury, Connecticut at the time of his disappearance. He planned to get a master's degree at the Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service at New York University in the fall of 1999. He had been a full-time planning intern at the Newtown Office of Community Development during his final semester at Western Connecticut State. He resided with friends on Grandview Avenue in Danbury.

The investigation into Scavone's disappearance closed in August 2000. Foul play is not suspected in his case, but it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau Of Investigation
  • Puerto Rican Office
  • 787-754-6000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2005; details of disappearance updated.