James Clinton Mitchell
Mitchell, circa 2021; Tattoo on Mitchell's throat
- Missing Since 06/13/2021
- Missing From Chesterfield County, Virginia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 220 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2010 Acura MDX (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Mitchell has tattoos on his arms and neck; a photo of one of them is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Mitchell was last seen in Chesterfield County, Virginia on June 13, 2021. He was driving a White 2010 Acura MDX; it was later found abandoned in Prince George, Virginia. He has never been heard from again.
In addition to being listed as a missing person, Mitchell is wanted for grand larceny, breaking and entering, and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. Caution is advised when approaching him. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Chesterfield County Police Department 804-748-1000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2022; casefile added.