James Clyde Gramling

Gramling, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 03/30/1997
  • Missing From Richmond County, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/23/1976 (49)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 6'0, 120 - 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1997 Honda TRX300 four-wheeler (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Gramling was last seen on the afternoon of March 30, 1997, when left his residence in south Richmond County, Georgia to ride his green 1997 Honda TRX300 four-wheeler to a male friend's home, a five-minute drive away. He told his parents he would call if he was going to be late coming back. He never returned and has not been seen or heard from since.

Gramling's four-wheeler was found abandoned a week later in a wooded area off Windsor Spring Road in Richmond County. It was covered with human blood. Investigators have questioned two suspects in his disappearance, but no one has ever been charged.

Gramling did not take any money or clothing with him when he disappeared, and he also left his stereo behind. He dropped out of high school prior to his disappearance and took a night shift job at President's Bakery. His parents describe him as a poor reader but a good-hearted and non-violent man.

Gramling left all his belongings behind at home, including his money, his clothes and a new stereo speaker which he had just purchased and hadn't yet hooked up. He was declared legally dead in 2002. Authorities are investigating his case as a homicide, but little evidence is available.

Investigating Agency

  • Richmond County Sheriff's Office
  • 706-821-1020
  • 706-821-1080

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2017; date of birth added.