James Colin Egan
Egan, circa 1972; Age-progression to age 63 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 08/06/1972
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/12/1954 (71)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Egan goes by his middle name, Colin. His left hand is slightly deformed from an accident. He wears gold wire-framed eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Egan was last heard from called he his family in Mequon, Wisconsin on August 6, 1972. He was in San Francisco, California at the time and told them he would hitchhike to Denver, Colorado and catch a flight home to Wisconsin within the next week. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
Few details are available in his case. His father died in 1999, and in the obituary it was noted that Egan preceded him in death. Wisconsin authorities are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Mequon Police Department 262-242-3500
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2018; age-progression updated.