James Conway Liming Jr.

Liming, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 11/10/2021
  • Missing From Fredericksburg, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 170 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold wedding band.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A tan 2005 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number 179-350
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Liming has a skin graft scar on his left hand. He may go by his initials, JC.

Details of Disappearance

Liming left his residence in Orange County, Virginia on November 5, 2021, after telling people he was going to start a new life and this might be the last time they see him.

He was sighted scrapping metal in Fredericksburg, Virginia on November 10; this was the last confirmed sign of him. On February 23, his tan 2005 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Virginia license plate number 179-350 was involved in an accident in Ablemarle County, Virginia. The driver of the car fled the accident scene and has not been identified.

Since Liming's disappearance, he hasn't attended appointments with his endocrinologist and he's stopped making payments on a storage unit he rented. There have been suspicious transations in his bank statements, most of which occurred in the Junction City, Kansas area.

Liming has previously lived in Colorado and Montana. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff’s Office 540-672-1234

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 16, 2023; casefile added.