James Curtis Kitchens

Kitchens, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 09/01/1998
  • Missing From Jackson County, Oregon
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/13/1950 (73)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kitchens was last seen in Jackson County, Oregon sometime during September 1998. His wife reported he left the house to buy cigarettes and never returned. He has never been heard from again.

Kitchens's wife told his sister that they were divorced, but his sister could find no evidence to support this. His sister, who lives in Texas, reported Kitchens missing in 2002. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson County Sheriff's Office 541-774-8333

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2019; details of disappearance updated.