James D. Robinson

Robinson, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 10/04/2003
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/17/1971 (52)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Robinson has a tattoo of a cartoon on his abdomen, a scar on his head and a scar on his right thigh. His nickname is Bootsy and he may use the following alias names: James Bobertson, Derrick Robinson, Derrick James Robinson, Jonathan James, James Duccup Robertson, James Duccum Robinson, James Duccump Robinson, James Dullum Robinson, James Marvin Robinson, James Smith Robinson, James Duccump Smith and/or Jonathan James Smith.

Details of Disappearance

Robinson was last seen in Miami, Florida on October 4, 2003. His mother reported him missing on October 7.

Authorities learned several witnesses saw several African-American males beating another man matching Robinson's description. The attackers forced the man into the trunk of a silver two-door Pontiac.

Robinson has never been heard from again. He has a criminal record dating back to 1987 for theft- and drug-related charges, and was last released from prison in 2002. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-471-1702

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2014; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.