James Daniel Butler

Butler, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 08/16/1995
  • Missing From Kingsport, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/09/1956 (66)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, jeans and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Butler is legally blind. He has unusual bone structure and muscle patterns similar to Dwarf Syndrome. He is small in stature and has large hands and joints.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. His nickname is Danny. Butler may have a mustache, beard or a goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Butler was last seen in the vicinity of Durwood Court Apartments in Kingsport, Tennessee on August 16, 1995. His girlfriend told authorities that Butler entered a vehicle with unidentified persons for a ride to a bus station during the day. Butler was apparently not familiar with the car's occupants. His girlfriend said that he planned to take a bus to Johnson City, Tennessee at the time. Butler has never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency

  • Kingsport City Police Department 423-246-9111

Source Information

. .