James Daniels Jr.

Daniels, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 08/22/2021
  • Missing From Yavapai County, Wyoming
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/13/1978 (46)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black jeans. He frequently wears a kilt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White international box truck with no license plates, the words "Got Milk" on the back and the words "Liberty Distribution" on the sides
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Daniels may go by his initials, JD, or the nickname Mojo. He has a tattoo of his last name "Daniels" on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Daniels was last seen in Yavapai County, Arizona. He was helping a friend move from Nevada to Mississippi. They were driving in separate vehicles through Arizona when, at around sunset on August 21, one of the vehicles got a flat tire between Kingman and Wickenburg on U.S. Highway 93.

Daniels stayed behind with a trailer, a boxer truck and his dog, a brown and white spaniel named Penny, while his friend drove to fix the tire. The friend went to Wickenburg, but as it was too late to get any service, he had to wait until morning. When he drove back to where he had left Daniels, Daniels was gone.

Four witnesses saw Daniels between 3:00 and 4:00 a.m. on August 22, on the side of the highway. He wasapparently disoriented. By the time an Arizona State Trooper arrived at the scene at 4:30 a.m., Daniels was gone. The trooper saw the dog, Penny, but Penny ran off into the desert.

Daniels has never been heard from again. He may be driving a white international box truck with no license plates, the words "Got Milk" on the back and the words "Liberty Distribution" on the sides.

He is from Jackson, Wyoming, and Wyoming police are assisting with the investigation into his disappearance. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Yavapai County, Arizona Sheriff’s Office 928-777-7271
  • Teton County, Wyoming Sheriff's Department 307-733-2331

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2022; casefile added.