James Davis Walker

Walker, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 04/07/2000
  • Missing From Bedford, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/20/1946 (76)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweatshirt, a black t-shirt, blue jeans, a black or green baseball cap and work boots.
  • Medical Conditions Walker has been diagnosed with an unspecified condition that may prevent him from being cognizant of his surroundings. At the time of his disappearance, he also suffered symptoms that could have been the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease, though he had not been examined by a doctor to confirm this.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Walker is balding and was clean-shaven at the time of his April 2000 disappearance. He has the initials "JW" and "PW" tattooed on his left arm. Walker's nickname is Slim. He is a cigarette smoker.

Details of Disappearance

Walker was last seen between approximately 9:15 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. on April 7, 2000 in Bedford, Virginia. He was sitting inside his friend Donald Adams's vehicle and smoking a cigarette in the parking lot of the Food Lion in the Peaksview Shopping Center at the time.

Adams and the two other individuals who were with Walker stated they went into the store and when they returned, Walker had vanished. He has never been heard from again. An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to his whereabouts.

A prison inmate told authorities that Walker's remains were buried on property owned by Adams in Bedford County. Investigators obtained a warrant and searched Adams's residence in early 2001. No evidence was discovered.

Walker resided in the 2700 block of Cool Springs Road in Thraxton, Virginia at the time of his disappearance. He is described as a generous man and had no known enemies, but his family believes he probably met with foul play. No arrests have been made in connection with his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bedford City Police Department 540-586-7114

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 12, 2016; clothing/jewelry description updated.