James Donald Kimball
Kimball, circa 1993
- Missing Since 04/13/1993
- Missing From Oak Park, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/28/1968 (57)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved red shirt, black pants and brown shoes.
- Medical Conditions Kimball was diagnosed with schizoaffective disorder in 1985, eight years prior to his disappearance. The condition is characterized by unusual thoughts and mood swings. Kimball is required to take medication to regulate the disorder. He did not have his prescriptions with him at the time he vanished. Kimball also has bipolar disorder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Some agencies may list Kimball's eye color as blue. Kimball has several horizontal red discolorations on his back. His nickname is Jim.
Details of Disappearance
Kimball's family members initially noticed something was amiss with his behavior after the sudden death of his father in 1982, when he was thirteen years old. He seemed unaffected by the loss.
He was diagnosed with schizoaffective disorder in 1985. Kimball was hospitalized several times and had several relapses and recoveries throughout the years. He was able to graduate from high school and hold several jobs throughout the years while taking his medications.
Kimball eventually moved into the Community Living Center, a halfway house in Maywood, Illinois approximately ten miles from his family's Oak Park, Illinois residence.
Kimball visited his family's home near Jackson Boulevard and Scoville Avenue during Easter weekend in April 1993. He became angry when technical problems developed with the family's stereo system on April 13. One of his brothers asked him if he wanted to go to the hospital. Kimball declined and said he was going to take a walk. He never returned to the house and has not been heard from again.
Kimball's family members initiated an extensive search for him immediately after he was reported missing. His relatives learned that he stopped reporting to work shortly after he walked away from the family's home.
An Indiana law enforcement officer discovered a young man matching Kimball's description outside of South Bend, Indiana in March 1994, nearly one year after Kimball's disappearance. The officer said that the man was in a confused state and was wandering aimlessly around the area.
The individual was given a sobriety test, as the officer believed the man may have been intoxicated. The person was released after passing the test. The officer saw a flyer posted by Kimball's family shortly after the incident and realized that the person may have been Kimball. South Bend, Indiana is approximately 90 miles from Kimball's family's Oak Park residence.
Authorities believe that Kimball may have been taken against his will. Maywood, Illinois authorities are handling the investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Maywood Police Department 708-343-4244
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2008; two pictures added.