James Donovan Brownback
Brownback, circa 2024; Brownback's upper arm tattoo
- Missing Since 10/25/2024
- Missing From Orange County, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/27/1987 (38)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Brownback has a tattoo of the character "Donnie Darko" on the front on his right shin, and a tattoo of a coat of arms on his upper arm at the shoulder, as well as tattoos on his chest and both arms.
Details of Disappearance
Brownback was last seen in Orange County, Virginia on October 25, 2024. He has never been heard from again. Authorities stated he's missing under circumstances which indicate his physical safety is in danger. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff’s Office 540-672-1234
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2025; casefile added.