James Douglas Limberhand

Limberhand, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 08/06/2014
  • Missing From Big Horn County, Montana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 06/19/1982 (44)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top, blue boxer briefs and black socks.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Limberhand was last seen in Big Horn County, Montana. He was swimming with three male friends in the Two Leggins River near Crow Agency and no one saw him get out of the water. He has never been heard from again.

Limberhand couldn't swim and it's uncharacteristic of him to go into the water. The river was running deep and fast that day. He is assumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Bureau of Indian Affairs
  • Crow Agency
  • 406-638-2631

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; middle name added.