James Dwyer Bordenkircher

James, circa 1965; Age-progression to age 49 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 06/12/1965
  • Missing From North Lake Tahoe, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/19/1963 (63)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'3, 32 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A royal blue t-shirt, blue jeans, navy blue socks and red sneakers with white soles.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. James's nickname is Jamie.

Details of Disappearance

James was last seen on June 12, 1965. His family was on a weekend visit to their cabin on Beaver Street in North Lake Tahoe, California at the time, and his parents were unpacking. He was last seen playing on a wooden swing in the front yard. He has never been heard from again.

An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of James. Nighttime temperatures dipped near the freezing level in the days following his disappearance and he was not dressed warmly enough to have survived for long in the outdoors.

Investigators initially believed he drowned in Lake Tahoe, but his body was never located, and he would have had to walk half a mile over rough terrain and cross a major highway to get to the lake. His family believes he was abducted by someone who wanted a child to raise. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Placer County Sheriff's Office 530-886-5375

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2013; age-progression updated.