James E. Marten
Marten, circa 2012
- Missing Since 12/10/2012
- Missing From Omaha, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/18/1963 (63)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 180 - 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket with white lining, a dark-colored shirt, black or gray sweatpants, sneakers and a black baseball cap with a Nebraska logo on the front.
- Medical Conditions Marten suffers from depression and attempted suicide two months prior to his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue/green eyes. Marten has a scar on his jaw. He wears eyeglasses, but those were left behind. His nickname is Jim.
Details of Disappearance
Marten was last seen in Omaha, Nebraska on December 10, 2012. His wife saw him before he left for work at 8:00 a.m., and spoke to him on the phone at 2:45 p.m. He was supposed to pick up his son from school, but never did so and has never been heard from again.
Six days after his disappearance, his car was found parked along the Missouri River near Rick's Boatyard, a now-defunct restaurant. Marten's cellular phone and eyeglasses were inside the vehicle, but his keys were missing.
Marten had lost his job before his disappearance and was depressed about it. There hasn't been any activity on his bank accounts since he went missing. He left behind two teenage children. Marten's family hope he is alive and chose to walk out of his life, but they fear he could be dead, and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Omaha Police Department 402-444-5818
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2014; casefile added.