James Edmond Gunterman Jr.

Gunterman, circa 2004; Gunterman's tattoos

  • Missing Since 08/15/2004
  • Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 195 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Gunterman has tattoos on his chest and upper arm; a photo of them is posted with this case summary. He has a scar on his chest, a tattoo of the name "Big Jim" on his calf, and a tattoo of flowers and ribbons with the names "Amber" and "Andrea". His nickname is Jimmy.

Details of Disappearance

Gunterman was last seen in the 1500 block of Clara Avenue in Louisville, Kentucky on August 15, 2004. He has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, he wasn't reported missing until July 28, 2007, nearly three years later. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Louisville Metro Police Department 502-574-7111

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2024; casefile added.