James Edward Amabile

RESOLVED

Amabile, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 12/04/2003
  • Missing From Folsom, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Amabile disappeared from Folsom, Pennsylvania on December 4, 2003. In March 2022, his SUV was pulled out of Darby Creek. Human remains, presumed to be his, were inside the car. Amabile's death is under investigation. He had diabetes and his sister believes he went into diabetic shock and accidentally drove into the creek.

Investigating Agency

  • Ridley Township Police Department 610-532-4000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2022; case resolved.