James Edward Laws
Laws, circa 1980
- Missing Since 11/22/1980
- Missing From Asheville, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/17/1959 (67)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Laws's nickname is Eddie. He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Laws was last seen in Asheville, North Carolina on November 22, 1980. He lived with a roommate in a trailer on Sweeten Creek Road. The day before his disappearance, he used the pay phone at the nearby Hot Spot to call his mother, and they had a normal conversation. He has never been heard from again.
Laws's vehicle was found abandoned at a hotel in Asheville several weeks after his disappearance. It was very clean, except for the trunk.
It looked like someone had vomited in the trunk and possibly pushed on the hood from the inside. The belt to one of Laws's sweaters was also found in the car, but there was no sign of him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Asheville Police Department 828-259-5970
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 6, 2018; casefile added.