James Elmer Hughes

James, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 08/01/2020
  • Missing From Batesville, Arkansas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

James and his twin brother, Cleston Hughes, disappeared together. They were last seen in Batesville, Arkansas on August 1, 2020. They mentioned they were going to Colorado for awhile and would return to Batesville later. They have never been heard from again. Few details are available in their cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Independence County Sheriff's Department 870-793-8838

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2021; casefile added.