James Elwood Brady

Brady, circa 1965

  • Missing Since 09/01/1965
  • Missing From Logan County, West Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/17/1930 (96)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, gray/hazel eyes. Brady has a scar on his head.

Details of Disappearance

Brady was last seen boarding a Trailways bus in Logan County near Bluefield, West Virginia on September 1, 1965. He was en route to his sister's home in South Carolina, but never arrived. He has never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency

  • West Virginia State Police 304-746-2100

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2016; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.