James Elworth Craven

Craven, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 03/06/1985
  • Missing From Lexington, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jacket, navy pinstriped pants and a ring on his right hand.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Beige 1978 Ford Fairmont with the North Carolina license plate number ID 60617 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Craven's nickname is Flop. He has a dental bridge in his lower jaw.

Details of Disappearance

Craven was last seen in Lexington, North Carolina on March 6, 1985. He told his daughter he was going out of town and would return later that day. He was apparently going to either Charlotte, Winston-Salem or Statesville, North Carolina. He has never been heard from again.

A few days after his disappearance, his beige 1978 Ford Fairmont with the North Carolina license plate number ID 60617 was found abandoned at an airport in Charlotte. Few details are available in Craven's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Davidson County Sheriff's Department 336-242-2000

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2011; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.