James Eric Bess
James, circa 1984
- Missing Since 10/04/1984
- Missing From Ashland, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/18/1969 (51)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket, a sport shirt, blue jeans and gray sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, blue/gray eyes. James has a scar on the right side of his waist, a scar just above his right hand and a scar above his right elbow.
Details of Disappearance
James and his friend Chipley Sanders, lived in a boys' group home in the 1300 block of 13th Street in Ashland, Kentucky at the time they went missing. They ran away from the home on October 4, 1984 and haven't been seen since. Few details are available in their cases.Investigating Agency
- Ashland Police Department 606-327-2020
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2018; details of disappearance updated.