James Eugene Dowden
Dowden, circa 2018
- Missing Since 09/05/2018
- Missing From Slidell, Louisiana
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white or light-colored shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Dowden has a one-and-a-quarter-inch scar on his left wrist, and a tattoo on his left arm/shoulder of a crown of thorns and a tribal design. His nicknames are Jim, Jimbo and Jimmy.
Details of Disappearance
Dowden's mother reported him missing on October 22, 2018, after not hearing from him for several weeks. Authorities determined he was last seen mud riding in the Honey Island Swamp in Slidell, Louisiana on September 5, 2018. His son stated they got stuck in the swamp and Dowden walked away to get help and never returned. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office 985-898-2340
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2025; casefile added.