James Eugene Sharpe

Sharpe, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 10/10/2021
  • Missing From Happy Camp, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/10/1944 (81)
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown flannel shirt, a white shirt, blue jeans and a gray hat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes. Sharpe wears eyeglasses, and had a beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Sharpe was last seen by his grandchildren in Happy Camp, California just after midnight on October 10, 2021. He had left his trailer with a flashlight and was seen walking westbound on China Grade Road, possibly towards town, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Siskiyou County Sheriff's Office 530-841-2900

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2024; details of disappearance updated.