James Floyd Gibson
RESOLVED

Gibson, circa 1998
-
Missing Since
02/04/1998
-
Missing From
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 39 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.
Details of Disappearance
Gibson disappeared from Harrisburg, Pennsylvania on February 4, 1998. In April 1998, a fisherman found his body in the Turkey Point area of the Susquehanna River, in Manor Township, Pennsylvania. The cause of death was drowning. Gibson remained unidentified until July 2024, when DNA extracted from a tooth was matched to him.
Investigating Agency
- Susquehanna Township Police Department
717-652-8265
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 3, 2024; case resolved.
Gibson, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/04/1998
- Missing From Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 39 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Susquehanna Township Police Department 717-652-8265