James Foster Chance
Chance, circa 2021; Chance's 2005 Toyota MR2
- Missing Since 01/19/2021
- Missing From Grapevine, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/19/1973 (52)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue jacket. He usually wears jeans, long-sleeved colored undershirts and button-down tapered shirts.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2005 Toyota MR2 with the Texas license plate number CYY 1882 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Chance has a small scar on his navel from attempted piercing, and his left index finger is scarred and slightly crooked at the second knuckle. With his family he goes by his middle name, Foster.
Details of Disappearance
Chance was last seen in Grapevine, Texas on January 19, 2021, which happened to be his 48th birthday. He has never been heard from again. On March 28 his vehicle, a black 2005 Toyota MR2 with the Texas license plate number CYY 1882, was found abandoned at the Texarkana Welcome Center in the 10000 block of Interstate 30 East in Arkansas. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. Few details are available in Chance's case.
Investigating Agency
- Grapevine Police Department 817-410-8127
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2025; casefile added.