James Frances Donaghy
Donaghy, circa 1995
- Missing Since 09/01/1995
- Missing From La Grande, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/12/1938 (88)
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, hazel eyes. Donaghy had a full beard at the time of his 1995 disappearance. Some agencies may spell his middle name Francis.
Details of Disappearance
Donaghy was a resident of Mission Viejo, California at the time of his 1995 disappearance. He was last seen in La Grande, Oregon on September 1, 1995.
Donaghy intended to drive from La Grande to New York for a computer class scheduled to begin on September 8, 1995. He was planning to take the Trans-Canada Highway from British Columbia, Canada to Niagara Falls, New York during his trip.
Donaghy said that he intended to sleep in his car along the route to save money. He may have stopped in the Campbell River area of British Columbia sometime after he was last seen, but that has not been confirmed. Donaghy never arrived in New York for his class and has not been heard from again.
Since Donaghy was a resident of California at the time of his disappearance, his case is filed with the Orange County Sheriff's Department.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Department
- 714-647-7429
- 714-647-7000
Source Information
. .