James Francis Schroeder

Schroeder, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 09/25/1982
  • Missing From Idaho County, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/14/1960 (65)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 148 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweatshirt, a green and black plaid shirt, brown pants, cotton socks and work boots with a smooth sole. Carrying a hunting knife and a 7mm rifle with 11 to 13 rounds of ammunition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond/brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Schroeder was last seen in Idaho County, Idaho on September 25, 1982. He and two friends had traveled from Wisconsin to the Lake Louise area, near Three Rivers, to go hunting.

On the day of his disappearance, Schroeder left the campsite to go hunting alone. He left his hat, coat, map and compass behind. He never returned and has never been heard from again.

Within two days of his disappearance, bad weather set in, with heavy rain followed by snow. Authorities believe Schroeder became lost in the area and succumbed to the elements, but his body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Idaho County Sheriff's Office 208-983-1100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2016; casefile added.