James Garris

Garris, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 07/07/1999
  • Missing From Litchfield, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/24/1919 (106)
  • Age 80 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved White polo shirt, tan pants and brown shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Garris suffers from dementia and may be disoriented as a result of his condition. His right shin was infected at the time of his July 1999 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Green/hazel eyes. Garris is bald. He has several large bumps on his head.

Details of Disappearance

Garris resided at Sarah Pierce Assisted Living Community on Constitution Way in Litchfield, Connecticut. He entered the facility in late June 1999. He was last seen at approximately 6:00 a.m. on July 7, 1999. Authorities believe that Garris may have been confused and walked away from the premises. He has never been heard from again.

An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to Garris's whereabouts. He impressed staff members and residents at the facility with his social skills and sophisticated manner of dress. Temperatures were in the mid-90 degree range at the time Garris disappeared.

Garris is a retired engineer. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Connecticut State Police
  • 860-567-6800
  • 800-953-9949

. .