James H. Pruitt
Pruitt, circa 2019; Pruitt dressed in the clothes he was wearing on the day of his disappearance
- Missing Since 02/28/2019
- Missing From Estes Park, Colorado
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue jacket, blue jeans, a reddish-orange beanie hat, ski goggles and micro-spikes on his shoes. Carrying a Nikon Coolpix 900 camera. A photo of Pruitt in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Pruitt was last seen on February 28, 2019, when he went for a day hike to an unknown location in Rocky Mountain National Park. He left his car at the Glacier Gorge Trailhead parking lot and left to take his hike, and never returned. On March 3, U.S. Park Rangers found his vehicle still in the Glacier Gorge lot, with no sign of him anywhere, and began a search for him.
In the three days that had passed between Pruitt's disappearance and the time the search efforts began, over two feet of snow had fallen, obliterating any tracks that may have been there. In spite of extensive searches, no sign of Pruitt was found. His case remains unsolved, but he is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- Rocky Mountain National Park Service 970-586-1206
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2023; casefile added.