James Harig
Harig, circa 2012
- Missing Since 02/05/2012
- Missing From Blythe Township, Pennsylvania
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/19/1986 (39)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 180 - 230 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue hooded Aeropostale sweatshirt, blue jeans, boots and a red hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Harig has a tattoo of the name "Dylan" in block letters on the outside of his left leg and a tattoo of the letters "FTW", with the letter F colored in solid black, on the outside of his right leg. He has small scars on his chin and above his right eye.
Details of Disappearance
Harig was last seen when friends dropped him off in the Sharp Mountain area of Blythe Township, Pennsylvania on the morning of February 5, 2012. He supposedly said, "This looks like a good place to get lost," walked into the woods and has never been heard from again.
The Sharp Mountain area is rugged with numerous mine shafts and rock slides. An extensive search turned up no sign of Harig. He has dropped out of sight before, but only for a couple of weeks at a time. He left behind a young son.
Since Harig's disappearance, he hasn't used his bank account or applied for unemployment benefits. Foul play is not suspected in his case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pottsville Police Department 570-622-1234
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; four pictures and date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.