James Hawthorn
Hawthorn, circa 2014
- Missing Since 07/11/2014
- Missing From Jupiter, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/23/1935 (91)
- Age 79 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 148 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray plaid shirt with brown stripes, gray pants and gray shoes.
- Medical Conditions Hawthorn suffers from dementia.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1994 Ford Escort with the Florida license plate number 446MRU (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair. Hawthorn wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Hawthorn was last seen in the area of the 900 Block of Thayer Lane in Jupiter, Florida on July 11, 2014. He has never been heard from again. His White 1994 Ford Escort with the Florida license plate number 446MRU disappeared with him.
The car was found on August 9, in a canal on a farm south of Airport Road and east of Belle Glade, Florida. Its license plate was missing. There was no sign of Hawthorn at the scene; his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jupiter Police Department 561-799-4445
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 14, 2019; details of disappearance updated.