James Howard Boyle
Boyle, circa 1983
- Missing Since 02/05/1983
- Missing From Marin County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/23/1956 (66)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Boyle may have a mustache. Both of his pinky fingers have been previously broken and his left foot has previously been crushed.
Details of Disappearance
Boyle was visiting the Marin Headlands section of the Golden Gate National Recreational Areas in California on February 5, 1983. He was accompanied by his girlfriend, Stacey Lynch. Neither of them have been heard from again.
It is believed that Lynch and Boyle fell off the Marin Headlands cliffs into the Pacific Ocean, but they continue to be classified as missing persons.
Investigating Agency
- United States Park Police 415-561-5505
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2005; details of disappearance updated.