James Hugh Wilson

Wilson, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 01/28/1970
  • Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/14/1921 (104)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 180 - 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) TAG Airlines Flight 730 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Wilson was last seen in Cleveland, Ohio on January 28, 1970. He was a passenger on TAG Airlines Flight 730, which departed the Burke Lakefront Airport at 7:38 a.m., en route to the Detroit City Airport, with two crew members and seven passengers (including Wilson) aboard.

The plane disappeared from radar at 7:49; it was later determined to have crashed into Lake Erie. The plane was destroyed in the crash and parts of it sunk in eighty feet of water. The bodies of the crew and five of the seven passengers were recovered, but Wilson's body and one other passenger's have never been found.

Information and photos for the other missing passenger are unavailable. Both of them are presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Cleveland Police Department 216-623-5262
  • Cuyahoga County Sheriff's Office 216-348-4232

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2021; casefile added.