James J. Arthur

Arthur, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 07/28/2008
  • Missing From Madera County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/05/1941 (82)
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 189 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light jacket, an orange t-shirt, blue jeans and a straw hat.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue four-door Dodge Ram truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Arthur was last seen in Madera County, California on July 28, 2008. He told his family he was going hiking in the Star Lakes area to fish and take pictures. He took a red backpack and a cane with him. His family expected him to be back by nightfall, but he never returned and has never been heard from again.

An extensive search of the Star Lakes area turned up no sign of Arthur, but his dark blue four-door Dodge Ram truck was found near the entrance of Iron Lakes, southeast of Star Lakes. There were no indications of foul play at the scene. Arthur is a retired lieutenant colonel with the Air National Guard. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Madera County Sheriff's Department 559-675-7770

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2009; casefile added.